Privacy Policy

Closet Cash, Corp. (“Closet Cash”, “us”, “we” or “our”) is committed to respecting the privacy of our Users. When the term “Users” is used in this Privacy Policy, it shall mean: (i) visitors and users of our website and our apps as defined below; and (ii) consignors to Closet Cash (“Consignors”) who are also subject to additional consignment terms pursuant to our Consignment Agreement (“Users”, “you” or “your”). As used herein, the “Site” shall mean our website located at (www.closetcash.com) and our apps (Closet Cash iOS and Android apps). In the Site, we provide Users with access to sales of consigned luxury items and other related services (the “Service” or “Closet Cash Service”). This Privacy Policy covers personal information collected about our Users and is part of our overall Terms of Service (“TOS”). Included in this Privacy Policy is: (i) our Cookie Policy; (ii) an additional supplementary policy specifically for citizens of the European Union (“EU Privacy Policy”); and (iii) an additional supplementary policy specifically for residents of California (“CCPA Privacy Policy”).

I Types of Information We Collect

  • We may require you to register for the Site in order to use Closet Cash Service or to act as a Consignor to Closet Cash.
  • Registration information you provide when you create an account, including your name, email address, telephone number, address, username, password, payment information, and other account information. Information about your use of Closet Cash Service (including account related information such as payment information, purchase history, consign history);
  • Information you provide to us when you access or use the Services and each time you interact with the Services or Closet-cash, for example, when you update information in your control panel, communicate with us by telephone or email, and order products or services. Such information includes your payment information. We also store information about the products you purchase or sell through the Services, such as the product information, date of purchase or sale, and information relating to any support issue. Information about your use of Closet Cash Service (including account related information such as payment information, purchase history, consign history); customer services information; and customer relationship management and marketing information. Information Received Directly from you. Opinion polls, surveys, contests, or sweepstakes. If you participate in our opinion polls, surveys, contests, or sweepstakes, we may collect additional personal information about you in connection with your response or entry. Consignment. Additionally, you may choose to make other personal information available to us in connection with the consignment of an item, when you submit a video or blog for publication on the Site, email us, or invite a friend to join the Site. See the Invitations section below for more information. Please note that we need certain types of personal information so that we can provide Closet Cash Service to you or so that you can be a Consignor. If you do not provide us with such personal information, or ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access our services or provide goods and services to us.
  • Usage, we will likely store information about your preferences, viewing and technical data, including your IP address or device identifier when you use the Services, Browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and other information. Website referring/exit pages; If you access your account from a mobile device, that mobile device may also provide us with details of your location. Most mobile devices allow you to disable this functionality. Information we receive from you while providing technical support, process requests and orders, communicating with you and recognize you when you return to our Site. Information ensure the security of our services and our site and comply with any procedures, laws, and regulations which apply to us – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others to comply, as well as where we are legally required to do so; and establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others, as well as where we are legally required to do so.
  • Information we receive from third parties, including analytics platforms, social media platforms, and advertising partners. For example, if you access the Services through a third party platform or log-in, we may also collect your email address associated with that third party, and any information you have made public in connection with that service or which the third party shares with partner services. Information ensure the security of our services and our site and comply with any procedures, laws, and regulations which apply to us – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others to comply, as well as where we are legally required to do so; and establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others, as well as where we are legally required to do so.

II How We Collect Your Information

You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser. Check the help menu in your browser for further information. Remember that if you disable cookies it is likely to affect how the Services work and you may not be able to access or use certain areas of our Website or functionality. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will place cookies when you log on to the Services.

  1. Information You Provide. We collect information you provide to us when you register with us, submit products to us, request products, services or information from us, participate in activities through the Services, respond to customer surveys, or otherwise interact with us. Please keep in mind that when you post information on a third party site or platform, the information you provide may be separately collected by the third party site or platform. The information we collect is covered by this Privacy Policy and the information the third party site or platform collects is subject to the third party site or platform’s privacy practices. Privacy choices you make on the third party site or platform will not apply to our use of the information we collect directly through our Services.
  2. Unique Identifiers. We collect information through unique identifiers (such as IP address or your mobile device advertising identifier).
  3. Cookies. We use “cookies” and other technologies to collect data that enable us to better understand and improve the usability, performance and effectiveness of our Website. Cookies are files sent to your browser and stored on your computer. We use cookies to gather general information about your visits to our Website, the files you have designated for backup, the configuration of your computer and your computer’s interaction with the Services, and stores this information in log files. Closet Cash uses this information to understand traffic and downloads on our Website, enabling us to improve the Website, provide the best online experience possible, and improve our customer service. We use the following types of cookies on our site:
    • Strictly Necessary Cookies – These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website and remembering which files you have marked for backup. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like security or e-billing, cannot be provided.
    • Other Technologies – We may also use other Internet technologies, such as web beacons or pixel tags and other similar technologies, to deliver or communicate with cookies and analyze your use of the Services. We also may include web beacons in email messages so that we know when you have opened an email message received from Closet-cash.
  4. Third Party Analytics. We use third parties’ analytic and tracking tools to better understand who is using the Services, how people are using the Services and how to improve the effectiveness of the Services and their content, and to help those parties serve more targeted advertising to you across the Internet or help us serve more targeted advertising to you. Those third party companies may use cookies, pixel tags or other technologies to collect and store certain information, such as time of visit, pages visited, time spent on each page of the Services, device identifiers, type of operating system used and other website(s) you may have visited. They might combine information they collect from your interaction with our Services with Personal Information they collect from other sources. We do not have access to, nor control over, third parties’ use of cookies or other tracking technologies. We use Google Analytics, which is a web analytics tool that helps us understand how users engage with the Website. Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track user interactions, as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how users use our site. This information is used to compile reports and to help us improve our Website. The reports disclose website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  5. Do Not Track. Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in some web browsers, allowing users to opt out of tracking by websites and online services. Closet Cash and the Services do not recognize DNT.

III How We Use Your Information

We may use your data for the following purposes where it is in our interests to do so, in order to provide the Services in accordance with the Terms of Use or where we are legally required:

  • To provide you with the Services and the products and services you request.
  • To administer your Closet Cash account.
  • To communicate with you about your account, consignment or transactions with us and send you information about features of the Services or changes to our policies.
  • To process payments.
  • To ensure consistency with local law and choices and controls that may be available to you.
  • To personalize content and experiences and advertising.
  • To detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal.
  • To optimize or improve the content, products, services, and features of the Services.
  • To personalize and improve the Services and user experiences, to increase the functionality and user friendliness of the Services, to deliver content or features that match user profiles or interests.
  • To monitor and analyze the Services usage and trends and otherwise measure the effectiveness of the Services.

IV We may also send you offers and promotions for our products and services (although where required by applicable law, we will only do so with your consent).

V Sharing Your Information with Other Companies

We will not share your Personal Information outside of Closet-cash except in limited circumstances, including:

  • Where you direct us to share your Personal Information with third party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites.
  • When we contract or partner with a third party to provide services on our behalf, including Services development and maintenance, storage, IT support, advertisers and advertising networks, analytics and search engine providers.
  • When we share Personal Information with third parties in connection with the sale of a business (including merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a material portion of its assets, change in corporate control, or insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings), to enforce our Terms of Use or rules, to ensure the safety and security of our users and third parties, to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of our users and third parties, to comply with legal process, including judicial warrant, rule, order or subpoena or in other cases if we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by law or regulation.

VI In addition, We May Share Information About Groups or Categories of Users.

You will not be personally identifiable from such information. If you would like more information about the companies with whom we share your data, please contact us at help@closetcash.com.

We are based in the US so if you are based outside the US, your information will be transferred to the US. We also process Personal Information on our servers in many countries around the world so your Personal Information may not be processed on a server located in the country in which you live.

VII Your Controls and Choices

In certain circumstances, we provide you the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and sharing of your information. In accordance with local law, your controls and choices may include:

  • You may correct and update your registration account.
  • You may change your choices for newsletters and alerts and other direct marketing.
  • You may request access to the Personal Information we hold about you and that we amend or delete it or transfer it to someone else.
  • You may ask us to stop using or sharing or otherwise dealing with your Personal Information in certain circumstances.
  • You may change your mind where you have provided us with consent and withdraw consent for our use of your Personal Information.

VIII

You may exercise your controls and choices by modifying your profile or by contacting us at help@closetcash.com or following instructions provided in communications sent to you. Please be aware that if you do not allow us to collect Personal Information from you, we may not be able to deliver certain products and services to you, and some of our services may not be able to take account of your interests and preferences. If you have questions regarding the specific Personal Information about you that we process or retain, please contact us at help@closetcash.com. Where relevant and applicable, you also have the option to make a claim with the privacy regulator in the country where you live or work or where you think we have infringed data protection laws.

IX Third Party Websites and Links

Our Services may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. Closet Cash does not control such other sites and is not responsible for their content, their privacy policies, or their use of personal information. Closet Cash’s inclusion of such links does not, by itself, imply any endorsement of the content on such sites or of their owners or operators except as disclosed on the Services. Closet-cash expressly disclaims any and all liability for the actions of third parties, including, but without limitation to actions relating to the use and/or disclosure of personal information by third parties. Any information submitted by you directly to these third parties is subject to these third parties’ privacy policies.

X Children’s Privacy

Closet-cash does not intentionally gather any Personal Information about individuals who are under the age of eighteen (18) or knowingly allow such persons to sign up for the Services. The Services are not directed at children under the age of eighteen (18). IF YOU ARE UNDER EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OF AGE OR OTHERWISE LACK THE CAPACITY TO ENTER INTO A BINDING CONTRACT, DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES.

If Closet Cash becomes aware that it has collected Personal Information from someone under the age of eighteen (18), we will delete such information. If you are the parent or guardian of a person under the age of eighteen (18) who has provided us with Personal Information, you may contact us using the information below to request it be deleted.

XI Data Security, Integrity and Retention

  1. General. The security, integrity and confidentiality of your information are important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures that are designed to protect user information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use, and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.
  2. Retention. We will retain your Personal Information for the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or for legitimate businesses purposes, or as provided by law.
  3. Secure Payments. To provide secure credit card processing when ordering from us, orders placed on our Website are processed through a payment gateway, which operates under its own privacy policy. If you choose to purchase any products or services online using a credit card, the credit card information is sent to Closet-cash using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption, an industry-standard method for protecting data as it travels over the Internet, or a similar encryption technology that may become accepted as an industry standard, or better encryption method, in the future. To learn more about our credit card processing vendors and their respective privacy and other policies, which apply when you make a payment through their services, please review the terms of their own privacy policies.

XII Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements, or for other purposes. If these changes are material, we will provide notice to you by email at the last email address you provided us, by posting notice of such changes on the Services, or by other means, consistent with applicable law. Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent for such changes. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, including any changes thereto, then you MAY not use ANY OF the Services.

XIII Your California Privacy Rights

This Privacy Policy describes how we may share your information for marketing purposes. It applies to all users of the Services, including California residents. We share information with other parts of our business, our service providers, and others, as more fully set forth in Section IV.

You may contact us AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION XIII with any questions or to request a list of third parties to whom we may disclose information for marketing purposes and the categories of information we may disclose.

XIV Dispute Resolution

Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of Personal Information should be directed to Closet Cash at help@closetcash.com. Closet Cash will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with the principles contained in this Privacy Policy.

If Closet Cash is unable to resolve your complaint, you can escalate the issue in accordance with the dispute resolution procedure set forth in our Terms of Use or make a claim with the privacy regulator in the country in which you think we have infringed privacy laws.

XV Contact Us

You may contact us regarding the Services or this Privacy Policy at: 30745 Pacific Coast Highway Malibu CA 90265 or by email at help@closetcash.com.

COMMUNICATING WITH YOU

We will contact you (including by email or mail) with information about our products, services, and offers which either you request, or which we believe you may be interested in (including through newsletters, alerts, and reminders about recurring event sales if it is in our legitimate interests, for business development and marketing purposes, unless you have told us that you don’t want to receive these messages by sending us an email at help@closetcash.com.

From time to time we will send you service-related emails, such as a welcome email when you register for the Site. If you provide us personal information when you communicate with us (including in person, by phone, or via email) this information may be shared with a Consignor or Customer Relations representative, employee, or expert that is most likely to be able to address your inquiry. This information will be used only for the purpose of responding to your inquiry.

INVITATIONS

When you invite a friend to join our Site, we will automatically send your friend an email invitation on your behalf. We will not use your friend’s email address for any other purpose unless they join our Site or request further information or response from us. Similarly, when you email a message using the Invite a Friend function, we do not store the email addresses that are used to facilitate the email communication.

CONTESTS AND SWEEPSTAKES

If you enter a contest or sweepstakes conducted by Closet Cash and/or one of our partners, we may contact you in connection with that particular contest or sweepstakes, including in order to update you regarding your status, administer the promotion, or let you know that a promotion has ended.

ONLINE TRACKING

Like most websites, our service providers, and our third-party partners may collect certain information about your interaction with our Site. This information may be stored in log files. Information stored in log files may include IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and other information. We collect this information through the use of cookies and other similar technologies. We use this information to analyze demographic and other trends, administer the site, track aggregate usage of the Site, and provide you with relevant advertising. Where we use cookies on our Site, you may block these at any time. To do so, you can activate the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you will not be able to access all or parts of our Site or to use all the functionality provided through our Site.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THIRD PARTIES

We may need to share your personal information with our contractors in the course of operating our business and providing products or services to you. These contractors include vendors and suppliers, including but not limited to payment processors, suppliers of technical and support services, logistics providers, and cloud service providers that provide us with technology, services, and/or content for the operation and maintenance of our Site or Service. We will also share your personal information with companies that assist us in our marketing, advertising and promotional activities, analytics, and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Site. Access to your personal information by these contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary for the contractor to perform its limited function. We require our contractors to keep the personal information they are provided with confidential and to comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. We will not rent, sell, or share your personal information with third parties or third-party advertisers for their own marketing purposes without your consent except to provide you with a product or service you request or as described in this Privacy Policy

DISCLOSURES REQUIRED BY LAW OR FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES

We may disclose personal information pursuant to a request from law enforcement or pursuant to other legal or regulatory process, or as otherwise required by law, or, in our sole discretion, to protect our rights, property or interests, including to enforce this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service. In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose your personal information to a third party, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order. In our sole discretion, we may also disclose information we collect to a third party when we believe it is reasonably necessary to investigate or prevent harm, fraud, abuse, or illegal conduct, including to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or any other agreement or to respond to any claims, or to protect our rights or the rights of a third party. We will also disclose your personal information to third parties where it is in our legitimate interests to do so to run, grow and develop our business. Information collected from this Site may also be transferred as part of a merger or other combination, or as part of a restructuring, bankruptcy, transfer of assets, or to our successors in interest.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We keep your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed. The length of time we retain personal information for depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. In order to enforce the terms of this Privacy Policy, resolve disputes, or provide information to satisfy applicable governmental laws, regulations, investigations or proceedings, we may need to retain your personal information in our files. We will do so in compliance with applicable law.

For citizens of the European Union:
As we are not an establishment located in the European Union we are only reachable via email at help@closetcash.com . In addition, you may make a complaint to the data protection authority in the European Union country where you are based. If you are unsure which data protection authority to contact, please contact us. Alternatively you may seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

ADDITIONAL CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California’s “Shine The Light” law permits California residents to annually request and obtain information free of charge about what personal information is disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. Closet Cash does not distribute your personal information to outside parties for their direct marketing without your consent, except as provided for in this Privacy Policy.

If you are a California resident and if you wish to submit a request to exercise your consumer rights under the CCPA or if you have questions regarding this policy, you may contact us at 30745 pacific coast highway #21 Malibu CA 90265 or by email at help@closetcash.com.